Program

Program at a glance

Format

Oral presentations: Speakers will present 15min followed by 5min Q&A. Please bring your own laptop for the presentation or send the slides as PDF or Powerpoint by Sept 10 to fsr@ethz.ch.

Interactive presentations: Speakers will give a 5min highlight presentation (strict timing) with no Q&A. The highlight talk session will be followed by an interactive session (1h) where the eight speakers present their work interactively on a TV screen.  To ensure a smooth transition, all authors are requested to send the slides in PDF or Powerpoint by Sept 10 to fsr@ethz.ch. For the interactive session, please bring your own laptop.

Program overview

Download the program overview here

Find all needed information regarding venues, sights and the detailed schedule in the Travel Kit.

Tuesday: September 12th 2017

TimeActivityLocation
15.00 - 17.00Check-in and RegistrationGEP-/Alumni Pavillon (MM C78.1)
17.00 - 22.00Welcome ReceptionGEP-/Alumni Pavillon (MM C78.1)

 Wednesday: September 13th 2017

TimeActivity NoteLocation
07.30 - 08.30Morning Locomotion (optional)Abel GawelMeeting at Haldenegg
08.00 - 10.00RegistrationHG F 26.5
08.30 - 09.00BreakfastFoyer (HG F-floor)
09.00 - 09.45Keynote SenseflyJean-Christophe ZuffereyAudi Max (HG F 30)
Control
09.50 - 10.10Foresight: Remote Sensing For Autonomous Vehicles Using a Small Unmanned Aerial VehiclePDF_67



Alexander Waller, Brandon Araki, Raphael Chang, Javier Alonso-Mora and Daniela Rus.Audi Max (HG F 30)
10.10 - 10.30Towards Controlling Bucket Fill Factor in Robotic Excavation by Learning Admittance Control SetpointsPDF_50



Heshan Fernando, Joshua Marshall, Håkan Almqvist, Johan Larsson.Audi Max (HG F 30)
10.30 - 11.00Coffee breakHG F-floor / Foyer
Highlight Talks 1
11.00 - 11.05Safe Self-Collision Avoidance for Versatile Robots based on Bounded PotentialsPDF_21
David Gonon, Dominic Jud, Péter Fankhauser and Marco Hutter.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.05 - 11.10Finding Better Wide Baseline Stereo Solutions using Feature QualityPDF_45
Stephen Nuske and Jay Patravali.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.10 - 11.15Fast and Power-efficient Embedded Software Implementation of Digital Image Stabilization for Low-cost Autonomous BoatsPDF_52
Stefano Aldegheri, Domenico Bloisi, Jason Joseph Blum, Nicola Bombieri and Alessandro Farinelli.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.15 - 11.20Sensing Water Properties at Precise Depths from the AirPDF_42
John-Paul Ore and Carrick Detweiler.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.20 - 11.25Boundary Wire Mapping on Autonomous Lawn MowersPDF_8
Nils Einecke, Jörg Deigmöller, Keiji Muro and Mathias Franzius.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.25 - 11.30Aerial and Ground-based Collaborative Mapping: An Experimental StudyPDF_3
Ji Zhang and Sanjiv Singh.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.30 - 11.35AirSim: High-Fidelity Visual and Physical Simulation for Autonomous VehiclesPDF_22
Shital Shah, Debadeepta Dey, Chris Lovett and Ashish Kapoor.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.35 - 11.40An Analysis of Degraded Communication Channels in Human-Robot Teaming and Implications for Dynamic Autonomy AllocationPDF_60
Michael Young, Mahdieh Nejati, Ahmetcan Erdogan and Brenna Argall.Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.40 - 12.30Interactive Session of all 5 min talksHG F-Floor
Room: 26.5 / 26.3 / 26.1
12.30 - 14.00Lunch
Coffee
Mensa
GEP-/Alumni Pavillon (MM C78.1)
Mapping
14.00 - 14.20Field Deployment of the Tethered Robotic eXplorer to Map Extremely Steep TerrainPDF_11



Patrick McGarey, David Yoon, Tim Tang, Francois Pomerleau, Tim BarfootAudi Max (HG F 30)
14.20 - 14.40Towards Automatic Robotic NDT Dense Mapping for Pipeline Integrity InspectionPDF_30



Jaime Valls Miro, Dave Hunt, Nalika Ulapane, Michael BehrensAudi Max (HG F 30)
14.40 - 15.00Real-time Sematic Mapping for Autonomous Off-Road-NavigationPDF_59



Daniel Maturana, Po-Wei Chou, Masashi UenoyamaAudi Max (HG F 30)
15.14 - 15.30
15.34 - 15.50
Departure by ETH Link (shuttel bus) to ETH campus HönggerbergBus Station ETH Link (Main Building)
15.40 - 16.00TOUR upper floor HIB including videos of how the roof was builtHIB
Hardware Talks
16.00 - 16.15Dynamic System Identification, and Control for a cost-effective open-source VTOL MAVPDF_6


Inkyu Sa, Mina Kamel, Raghav Khanna, Marija Popovic, Juan Nieto and Roland Siegwart.HIB
16.15 - 16.30Autonomous Aerial Inspection using Visual-Inertial Robust Localization and MappingPDF_32


Lucas Teixeira, Ignacio Alzugaray and Margarita Chli.HIB
16.30 - 16.45Autonomous Mission with a Mobile Manipulator - A Solution to the MBZIRCPDF_40


Jan Carius, Martin Wermelinger, Balasubramanian Rajasekaran, Kai Holtmann and Marco Hutter.HIB
16.45 - 16.55Towards a Generic Solution for Inspection of Industrial SitesPDF_44


Marco Hutter, Remo Diethelm, Samuel Bachmann, Péter Fankhauser, Christian Gehring, Vassilios Tsounis, Andreas Lauber, Fabian Guenther, Marko Bjelonic, Linus Isler, Hendrik Kolvenbach, Konrad Meyer and Mark Hoepflinger.HIB
16.55 - 17.00Life Extension: An Autonomous Docking Station for Recharging Quadrupedal RobotsPDF_20
Hendrik Kolvenbach and Marco Hutter.HIB
17.00 - 18.30Various hardware demonstrations Hönggerberg
18.45 - 19.15Presentation on NCCR Digital FabricationHIB
DinnerBBQ Dinner hosted by ABB and NCCR Digital FabricationHIB
19.00 - 22.00BBQ and ongoing demonstrationsHIB
21.00 / 22.00ETH Link - Transfer back to ETH Main BuildingBus Station ETH Hönggerberg

Thursday: September 14th 2017

TimeActivity NoteLocation
07.30 - 08.30Morning Locomotion (optional)Timo HinzmannMeeting at Haldenegg
08.30 - 09.00BreakfastFoyer (HG F 30)
09.00 - 09.45Keynote FieldRoboticsSalah SukkariehAudi Max (HG F 30)
Systems and Tools
09.50 - 10.10Design and Development of Explosion-proof Tracked Vehicle for Inspection of Offshore Oil PlantPDF_9



Keiji Nagatani, Daisuke Endo, Atsushi Watanabe, Eiji KoyanagiAudi Max (HG F 30)
10.10 - 10.30Field Experiments in Robotic Subsurface Science and Long Duration AutonomyPDF_75



Srinivasan Vijayarangan, David Kohanbash, Greydon Foil, Kris Zacny, Nathalie Cabrol, David WettergreenAudi Max (HG F 30)
10.30 - 11.00Coffee breakFoyer (HG F 30)
Highlight Talks 2Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.00 - 11.05Trajectory Optimization for Dynamic Grasping in Space using Adhesive Grippers
PDF_76
Roshena MacPherson, Benjamin Hockman, Andrew Bylard,
Matthew A. Estrada, Mark R. Cutkosky, and Marco Pavone.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.05 - 11.10High-throughput Robotic Phenotyping of Energy Sorghum Crops
PDF_47
Srinivasan Vijayarangan, Paloma Sodhi, Prathamesh Kini, James Bourne, Simon Du, Hanqi Sun, Barnabas Poczos, Dimitrios Apostolopoulos and David Wettergreen.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.10 - 11.15Evaluation of Combined Time-Offset Estimation and Hand-Eye Calibration on Robotic Datasets
PDF_73
Fadri Furrer, Marius Fehr, Tonci Novkovic, Igor Gilitschenski and Roland Siegwart.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.15 - 11.20Autonomous and Safe Inspection of an Industrial Warehouse by a Multi-rotor MAV
PDF_17
Alexandre Eudes, Julien Marzat, Martial Sanfourche, Julien Moras and Sylvain Bertrand.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.20 - 11.25A Submap Joining Based RGB-D SLAM Algorithm using Planes as Features
PDF_26
Jun Wang, Jingwei Song, Liang Zhao and Shoudong Huang.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.25 - 11.30Informed Asymptotically Near-Optimal Planning for Field Robots with Dynamics
PDF_64
Zakary Littlefield and Kostas Bekris.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.30 - 11.35Design and Development of Tether-Powered Multirotor Micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicle System for Remote-Controlled Construction Machine
PDF_24
Seiga Kiribayashi, Kaede Yakushigawa and Keiji Nagatani.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.35 - 11.40LEAF: Using Semantic Based Experience to Prevent Task Failures
PDF_5
Nathan Ramoly, Hela Sfar, Amel Bouzeghoub and Béatrice Finance.
Audi Max (HG F 30)
11.40 - 12.30Interactive Session of all 5min talksHG F-Floor
Room: 26.5 / 26.3 / 26.1
12.30 - 13.30Lunch & CoffeeMensa
GEP-/Alumni Pavillon (MM C78.1)
Machine Learning
13.30 - 13.50Online Multi-Modal Learning and Adaptive Informative Tragjectory Planning for Autonomous ExplorationPDF_28



Akash Arora, Michael Furlong, Robert Fitch, Terry Fong, Salah Sukkarieh, Richard ElphicAudi Max (HG F 30)
13.50 - 14.10Season-Invariant Semantic Segmentation with A Deep Multimodel NetworkPDF_23



Dong Ki Kim, Daniel Maturana, Masashi Uenoyama, Sebastian SchererAudi Max (HG F 30)
14.10 - 14.40A Deep Learning Pipeline for High-throughput Measurement of Plant Stalk Count and Stalk WidthPDF_69



Harjatin Baweja, Tanvir Parhar, Omeed Mirbod, Stephen NuskeAudi Max (HG F 30)
15.00 - 16.00Transfer from ETH to Vitznau*Excursion to beautiful mount RigiBus Station ETH Main Building
16.15 - 16.50Cogwheel railway from Vitznau to Rigi KulmTrain station Vitznau
16.50 - 18.30Hike to Rigi Staffel and enjoy the beautiful sceneryRigi
18.00 - 19.00Welcome drink Event Hall, Rigi
19.00 - 19.30 Welcome Presentation by Maxon Motor followed by Art and RoboticsAparna RaoEvent Hall, Rigi
19.30 - 21.30Dinner hosted by Maxon Motor
21.30 - 22.00Cogwheel railway to Goldau
22.00 - 23.00Bustransfer back to Zurich, ETH Main BuildingTrain Station Goldau

*trip to the famous mountain Rigi including dinner on the top. The event is included in the registration fee. (In case you are accompanied there is the possibility to buy an additional ticket).

Friday: September 15th 2017

TimeActivity NoteLocation
07.30 - 08.30Morning Locomotion (optional)Mark PfeifferMeeting at Haldenegg
08.30 - 09.00BreakfastFoyer (HG F30)
09.00 - 09.45Keynote NASATerry FongAudi Max (HG F30)
Systems and Observation
09.50 - 10.10Controlling Ocean OnePDF_71



Gerald Brantner and Oussama KhatibAudi Max (HG F30)
10.10 - 10.30Field Report: UAV-based Volcano Observation System for Debris Flow Evacuation AlarmPDF_10



Keiji Nagatani, Ryosuke Yajima, Seiga Kiribayashi, Tomoaki Izu, Hiromichi Kanai, Jun Minagawa and Yuji MoriyamaAudi Max (HG F30)
10.30 - 11.00Coffee breakFoyer (HG F30)
Highlight Talks 3Audi Max (HG F30)
11.00 - 11.05Generation of Turning Motion for Tracked Vehicles using Reaction Force of Stairs’ Handrail
PDF_16
Yuto Ohashi, Shotaro Kojima, Kazunori Ohno, Yoshito Okada, Ryunosuke Hamada, Takahiro Suzuki and Satoshi Tadokoro.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.05 - 11.10Improved Tau-Guidance and Vision-aided Navigation for Robust Autonomous Landing of UAVs
PDF_61
Amedeo Rodi Vetrella, Inkyu Sa, Marija Popovic, Raghav Khanna, Juan Nieto, Giancarmine Fasano, Domenico Accardo and Roland Siegwart.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.10 - 11.15Cooperative UAVs as tools for Aerial Inspection of the Aging Infrastructure
PDF_15
Sina Sharif Mansouri, Christoforos Kanellakis, Dariusz Kominiak and George Nikolakopoulos.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.15 - 11.20Learning Models for Predictive Adaptation in State Lattices
PDF_56
Michael Napoli, Harel Biggie and Thomas Howard.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.20 - 11.25Mapping on the Fly: Real-time 3D Dense Reconstruction, Digital Surface Map and Incremental Orthomosaic Generation for Fixed-Wing UAVs
PDF_36
Timo Hinzmann and Roland Siegwart.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.25 - 11.30Local Path Optimizer for an Autonomous Truck in a Harbor Scenario
PDF_51
Jennifer David, Rafael Valencia, Roland Philippsen and Karl Iagnemma.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.30 - 11.35Human-Robot Teaming: Concepts and Components for Design
PDF_57
Lanssie Ma, Terry Fong, Mark J. Micire, Yun Kyung Kim and Karen Feigh.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.35 - 11.40State Estimation and Localization for ROV-Based Reactor Pressure Vessel Inspection
PDF_72
Timothy Lee and Nathan Michael.
Audi Max (HG F30)
11.40 - 12.30Interactive Session of all 5 min talksHG F-floor
Room: 26.5 / 26.3 / 26.1
12.30 - 14.00Lunch
Coffee
Mensa
GEP Alumni-Pavillon
Navigation and Planning
14.00 - 14.20I Can See For Miles and Miles: An Extended Field Test of Visual Teach & Repeat 2.0PDF_12



Michael Paton, Kirk MacTavish, Laszlo-Peter Berczi, Sebastian Kai van Es and Timothy Barfoot.Audi Max (HG F30)
14.20 - 14.40Dynamically Feasible Motion Planning For Micro Air Vehicles using an EgocylinderPDF_58



Anthony Fragoso, Cevahir Cigla, Roland Brockers and Larry Matthies.Audi Max (HG F30)
14.40 - 15.00Strategic Autonomy for Reducing Risk of Sun-Synchronous Lunar Polar ExplorationPDF_66



Nathan Otten, David Wettergreen and William Whittaker.Audi Max (HG F30)
15.00 - 15.20Towards visual Teach & Repeat for GPS-Denied Flight of a Fixed-Wing UAVPDF_18



Michael Warren, Michael Paton, Kirk MacTavish, Angela Schoelling and Tim Barfoot.Audi Max (HG F30)
15.20 - 15.30Closing - GoodbyeMarco Hutter, Roland SiegwartAudi Max (HG F30)
15.30 - 18.00Farewell drinks hosted by WYSS ZurichGEP Alumni-Pavillon
18.00 - 22.00Optional evening in the city